Fish Q and A

Have you ever wondered about fish?
 

Question:

Which fish has no respiratory or central nervous system?
 

Answer:

Jellyfish
 

Question:

How many species of angel fish are there?
 

Answer:

86 species of angel fish
 

Question:

How many species of starfish are there?
A. 820
B. 2,000
C. 3,300
 

Answer:

B. 2,000 species of starfish are living in all the world’s oceans, weathering all temperatures and climates.  While 5-armed starfish are the most common species, species with 10, 20 and even 40 arms exist.  The sea is definitely star-studded.
 

Question:

Snowflake eels have a hankering for which food?
A. Crabs
B. Plants
C. Squid

 

Answer:

A. Crabs.  Because they are one of the eels that rarely eat fish, and they don’t grow to be overly large, they are one of the best to keep in a fish tank, unless you plan to house crustaceans like crabs, shrimps or snails.
 

Question:

What is the best way to tone down aggression in a bossy fish?
A. Rearrange the tank
B. Change the feeding schedule
C. Give him a talking to
 

Answer:

A. Rearrange the tank. Separating the offending fish from the others for a few hours while rearranging the habitat is a good way to reset bad behavior.  Allow the other fish time to claim their territories before reintroducing the boss fish.  And with a little luck everyone will get along.
 

Question:

Which of these fish generates a musical sound like the instrument they are named after?
A. The guitarfish
B. The trumpetfish
C. The drumfish
 

Answer:

C. The drumfish.  There are multiple kinds of drumfish, and true to their name, they each can generate a low-pitched bongo-style beat by pounding their abdominal muscles against their swim bladder. It is thought that they create this sound in order to attract mates.
 

Question:

Kind of like laundry detergent, which of these tank mates can help keep an aquarium clean?
A. Kelloggi seahorse
B. Fire shrimp
C. Snowflake eel
 

Answer:

B. Fire shrimp, or Scarlet Cleaning shrimp, is named due to its blood red body color and its swim-through cleaning service for fish.  Removing dead skin and parasites from their body, fin and gill, in turn helps to keep the tank clean.
 

Question:

Why is it important to put many cichlids together in one tank?
A. Because they are territorial
B. Because they like to school
C. Because they protect one another
 

Answer:

A. Because they are territorial.  Cichlids are very different from ordinary community fish.  They’re so incredibly territorial that you need to put more of them in your tank so that they’ll never be able to establish their own space because there are too many fish around.
 

Question:

It’s hard for sea turtle hatchlings; many don’t survive.  On average, how many hatchlings reach adulthood?
A. 1 in 1,000
B. 100 in 1,000
C. 600 in 1,000
 

Answer:

A. 1 in 1,000.  Sea turtles hatch and make a mad run to the water before predators like birds, crabs and raccoons can make them into dinner. Because of their low survival rates, most species are classified as endangered and penalties for harming a turtle or a nest can be thousands in fines or even jail time.
 

Question:

What is the Blacktip Shark’s favorite place to live?
A. Deep ocean waters
B. Intermediate ocean waters
C. Shallow coastal waters
 

Answer:

C. Shallow coastal waters.  They love to live among the reefs in the Indian and Pacific oceans.  They stick close to the shore and you can often see their dorsal fin sticking up out of the water, just like Jaws.
 

Question:

Eels are some of the most slippery fish in the aquatic world, but what makes them so slimy?
A. A coating of algae
B. Slick microscopic bacteria
C. A gland that secretes mucous
 

Answer:

C. A gland that secretes mucous.  The slimy mucous that covers the eel’s body is a defense mechanism that keeps parasites out, helps it slip into tiny nooks and crannies and makes it aerodynamic so it can move through the water lightening quick.
 

Question:

How many little suction cups are on each octopus arm?
A. 60
B. 120
C. 250
 

Answer:

C. 250.  All species of octopuses, which are from the cephalopod family, have an average of 250 suction cups on each of their eight arms.  The suction helps them get a good grip as they move around and they can propel pretty fast with a total of 2,000 suckers on their arms.
 

Question:

Which one of these fish has stage fright during the day but comes out and performs well at night?
A. Tomato Clown fish
B. Raccoon Butterfly
C. Pajama Cardinal
 

Answer:

B. Raccoon Butterfly.  During the day they are often reclusive, hanging out in caves or under ledges, but they put on quite a show at nighttime swimming around freely. Though initially shy, most will learn to accept food during the daytime, putting them right in the spotlight.
 

Question:

Which of the following sea creatures has the largest brain?
A. Manta Ray
B. Octopus
C. Hammerhead Shark
 

Answer:

A. Manta Ray.  Out of all the fish in the sea, Manta Rays have the largest brain-to-body-mass ratio.  And with a big brain comes intelligent behavior, like coordinated and cooperative feeding.
 

Question:

Clown fish can pull off a magical disappearing act.  Which sea animal partners with the clown fish to create this illusion?
A. Sea Anemone
B. Sea Turtle
C. Blue Tang
 

Answer:

A. Sea Anemone.  Clown fish and sea anemone have a symbiotic relationship.  The clown fish cleans the anemone and provides nutrients through its waste.  In exchange, the Anemone provides camouflage for the clown fish keeping it safe from predators.
 

Question:

Quick coral fact: They say you get wiser with age.  If that's the case, brain coral may be the smartest living thing in the sea.  What is the typical lifespan of the largest brain coral?
A. 95 years
B. 300 years
C. 900 years
 

Answer:

C. 900 years.  And if you think 90 years is jaw-dropping, listen to this.  A brain coral has been found in the Caribbean that was 2,000 years old.  But while brain coral may look like it belongs in a body, it certainly has a mind of its own.
 

Question:

Which of the following use their fins and tails to smack the water at the surface?
A. African Cichlids
B. Butterfly Fish
C. Whales
 

Answer:

C. Whales.  Humpback whales will raise their tail flukes or pectoral fins out of the water and create a loud slap against the surface.  Scientists believe this is a form of communication.  Perhaps a way to send out a warning or get the attention of potential mates as the sound can be heard for miles across the ocean.
 

Question:

Which big green fish holds its mouth open and uses a suction mechanism to catch its prey?
A. Green Wrasse
B. Neon Green Tetra
C. Green Oscar
 

Answer:

C. Green Oscar.  Oscars enjoy a large variety of foods including small fish, insects and fruit; but will attempt to suction and eat anything they can fit into their mouth, even if they can't swallow it.  Now that's a diet that totally sucks!
 

Question:

Scorpions need neither salt water or fresh water; but you can have them in terrariums or tanks.  How long can some scorpions go without food?
A. 1 month
B. 5 months
C. 1 year
 

Answer:

C. 1 year.  Scorpions can eat a massive amount of food in one meal.  Their large food storage organ, together with a low metabolism rate mean that some can survive up to one year before they need to eat again.  Talk about a cheap date!

 

Question:

Which of the following is not another name for the Disappearing Wrasse?
A. Secretive Wrasse
B. Pinstripe Wrasse
C. Hidden Cove Wrasse
 

Answer:

C. Hidden Cove Wrasse. The Disappearing Wrasse goes by a variety of nicknames, but Hidden Cove isn’t one of them.
 

Question:

Why does an albino tortoise have a shorter life span?
A. Lack of protection from UV rays
B. Trouble camouflaging
C. Reduced eyesight
D. All of the above
 

Answer:

D. All of the above.   The brown patterns on tortoise shell make it hard for predators to find, so sadly the albinos stand out like a sore thumb.  Plus their white shells don’t afford them the UV protection they need.  Albinos also have reduced eyesight which hinders their search for food. They need some extra T L C: Tortoise Loving Care.
 

Question:

Which of the following fish can make a noise?
A. Grunt Sculpin
B. Tongued Tilapia
C.  Lungfish
 

Answer:

A. Grunt Sculpin. Like its name implies, this cool looking little fish can make a grunting sound.
 

Question:

Which fish can release lethal poisonous proteins from its skin?
A. Panther Grouper
B. Yellow Boxfish
C. Leopard Wrasse
 

Answer:

B. Yellow Boxfish.  When stressed or injured, it releases poisonous proteins from its skin that may prove to be lethal to any fish in the surrounding waters. The bright yellow color and black spots are a form of warning coloration to any potential predators.
 

Question:

What is the most venomous fish in the world?
A. Longnose Hawkfish
B. Stonefish
C, Blue Jaw Triggerfish
 

Answer:

B. Stonefish.  The stonefish is a master of camouflage, but don’t let its unassuming nature fool you.  It has two venomous sacs on each of the thirteen sharp spines that line its back. It’s not too aggressive, but if another fish tries to bit it, or an unlucky human steps on it, they’ll inject venom, causing severe pain, shock, paralysis, and even death.
 

Question:

How much of the world’s oceans are in the midnight zone; meaning absolutely no light?
A. 12%
B. 45%
C. 90%
 

Answer:

C. 90%. Considering most of the planet is covered with oceans, and 90% of that is in the dark, most of the living space on our planet is in a constant state of blackout.  Time to grab a flashlight.
 

Question:

Some fish eat rocks and corals, but others need a much chewier diet.  Despite its rugged name, which of the following fish feeds primarily on sponges?
A. Rock Beauty Angelfish
B. Stonefish
C. Craggy Tang
 

Answer:

A. Rock Beauty Angelfish.  Rock Beauties eat sponges to get necessary nutrients. So if you want to include them in your home aquarium, don’t forget to add a sea sponge.
 

Question:

Which one of these fish is native and unique to the Red Sea in Egypt?
A. Picasso Triggerfish
B. Crown Squirrelfish
C. Emperor Angelfish
 

Answer:

A. Picasso Triggerfish.  There is over 1,000 species of fish in the Red Sea in Egypt.  But this endemic species looks like it came out of one of Picasso’s works of art.  It’s no wonder why scuba divers flock to that area to get a glimpse.
 

Question:

How many eggs does a single female Blue Crab produce in her lifetime?
A. 16,000
B. 320,000
C. 8,000,000
 

Answer:

C. 8,000,000.  After mating in the northern Chesapeake Bay, female travel to saltier southern waters. Fertilized eggs are then released about two to nine months after mating.  Then the crabs hatch out about two months later.  Mama crab will have her claws full.
 

Question:

What sense do eels rely on to catch their pray?
A. Smell
B. Hearing
C. Sight
 

Answer:

A. Smell.  Eels are nocturnal hunters that actually have very poor eyesight and hearing.  But their keen sense of smell lets them track predators with killer accuracy.
 

Question:

What animal can generate enough electricity for 10 light bulbs?
 

Answer:

The Electric Eel
 

Question:

What fish is the only one with eyelids?
 

Answer:

The Shark
 

Question:

What is the only fish in the ocean that swims upright?
 

Answer:

The Sea Horse
 

Question:

How many more species do experts estimate there are yet to discover?
A. 1,000
B. 100,000
C. 1,000,000
 

Answer:

C. 1,000,000. Experts think there are over one million species of marine life we don’t know about yet.  Despite decades of research, a staggering 95 percent of the ocean remains unexplored.  That means we have yet to discover as much as two thirds of the ocean’s plant and animal species.  However, since researchers and aquanauts have been able to gather more information at increasing rates, it is estimated that we will know all the ocean’s species in as soon as 30 years.
 

Question:

Which of the following fish shoots water from its mouth to snag its prey?
A. Archer Fish
B. Spitting Carp
C. Hogfish
 

Answer:

A. Archer Fish.  Archer Fish prey on land-based insects and small animals by shooting them down with water from their mouths.
 

Question:

Which of the following fish uses its hard exterior to stop an attack?
A. Atlantic Barrierfish
B. Boxfish
C. Wahoo
 

Answer:

B. Boxfish.  Boxfish possess plate-like scales that stop most predators. And if that alone doesn’t deter them, boxfish also secrete a poison into the surrounding waters.
 

Question:

Which fish keeps a lookout for his fellow fish friends?
A. Squirrelfish
B. Rabbitfish
C. Parrotfish
 

Answer:

B. Rabbitfish.  Rabbitfish are commonly found in pairs on coral reefs in the Indo-Pacific Ocean.  Studies have revealed that while one partner is foraging for food down below, the other remains higher up in the waters keeping a lookout for predators.
 

Question:

What is the official royal fish of England?
A. Emperor Angelfish
B. Sturgeon
C. Regal Tang
 

Answer:

B. Sturgeon.  When a sturgeon is caught anywhere near a British shore, the fish is immediately announced the official property of the queen. Sturgeons are best known for their long, sleek, shiny bodies and their tasty, expensive little eggs, more commonly called caviar.  A small can of this stuff can run up to $2,000, but seeing these beauties gliding through the ocean; priceless!
 

Question:

Which factor determines an alligator’s gender?
A. Sex Chromosomes
B. Temperature at incubation
C. Moon phase during fertilization
 

Answer:

C. Temperature at incubation.  Alligators lack sex-determined chromosomes, so temperature decides their gender.  If the temperature is above 92 degrees Fahrenheit the incubation egg produces hormones that male sex organs.  If the temperature is below 92 degrees, the eggs forms female sex organs.

* * *
 

Fish Facts

Sea Horse Facts:

Sea Horses have been around for over 40 million years.  Their exact age is hard to determine because they have tiny brittle bones that usually break down before they can turn into fossils.  Their Latin name is Hippocampus which means horse caterpillar, and they kind of look like they’re scooting along in the water. 
 
The male Sea Horse has a pouch like a kangaroo and carries the babies in their pouch.
 
The Sea Horse has no teeth and no stomach so their food goes right through them.  Because of this, they can devour over 3,000 brine shrimp per day.
 

Octopus Facts:

The octopus has been around since before the dinosaurs.  Octopuses are cephalopods which means “head feet”.  They have a large head and tentacles and their body is symmetrical.  Octopuses have a relatively short life expectancy, some living as little as six months. Most people think that when you have more than one octopus they are called octopi. But in fact, they are actually called octopuses.  The species can greatly range in size from a few inches to thirty feet across; that’s roughly the height of a two-story house.  And despite their size, they are able to fit through some seriously tiny spaces.  As long as the hole is the size of their beak they can change the shape of their soft body to fit through it. This is why they are able to escape from their tanks, and in the ocean they are able to hide in small places to escape from their predators. 
 
There are 300 species of octopus. Octopuses have a special pigment in their skin that allows them to match their surrounding colors and textures.  They are able to make the change almost instantly and it keeps their predators swimming straight on by.  And if the camouflage doesn’t work the octopus can spray black ink then swim away. In addition to hurting their predator’s vision, it affects their sense of smell, too.  This ink is so effective that if the octopus doesn’t swim away fast enough, their own ink can kill them. If an octopus ever loses a limb to a predator they can grow it back.  It only takes about six weeks.
 

Coral Facts:

Corals are actually animals.  They have stomachs they use to ingest their food and excrete their waste. As time passes, coral polyps can grow into large colonies.  A single coral polyp will attach to a live rock and reproduce asexually.  That means all polyps in a colony are genetically identical. The colonies grow together to make the beautiful coral reefs you see around the oceans of the world.  They actually make up the largest structural biological origin on earth.